Alexandru Radu

 
Date of birth: 04/10/1998
Height: 1.82 cm
Weight: 75 kg  
Mother tongue: Romanian 
Other language(s): English
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
                           
          
Education
 
October 2017 – present – National University of Arts “George Enescu” Iasi, Faculty of Theatre, Study programme: Choreography
September 2009 – June 2017 – National College of Arts “George Apostu” Bacau
Programme: Choreography (clasical ballet)
Teachers: Simona Simon Baicu, Călin Hanțiu
Graduation: Qualification certificate level 4 as a dancer, choreographer and teacher with the grade 9.63
 
 
Work Experience
 
December 2017 – Present – Corps de Ballet at Romanian National Opera Iasi
Swan Lake, choreography by Ileana Iliescu
(Act I: Waltz & Polonaise; Act III: Czardas & Mazurka - soloist)
Don Quijote, choreography by Ileana Iliescu
(Act I: Seguidilla & Toreadors; Act II: Gypsy Dance; Act III: Fandango)
Giselle, choreography by Ileana Iliescu
(Act I: Peasant dance - ensemble)
Nutcracker, choreography by Ileana Iliescu
(Act I: Parents & Cats; Act II: Arabian Dance)
Cinderella, choreography by Amalia Mîndruțiu
(Act II: Ball & Oriental dance – soloist)
Carmina Burana, choreography by Ioan Tugearu 
Aida
Triumfal - solist
 
 
Other performances
 
June 2018 - Thalestris (license piece), choreography by Anca Andronache
January 2019 – Sfârșit sau un nou început? (license piece), choreography by Elvis-Paul Gache
January 2019 - Captivă în întuneric (license piece), choreography by Pamela Tănasă
May 2019 – Noi, cei de ieri și azi (license piece), choreography by Hrușcă Cezara
February 2020 - Democracy/No mercy (license piece), choreography by Mălin Galan
February 2020 - Etern (license piece), choreography by Viviana Olaru
 
 
Competitions and Prizes
 

Vancliffen International Ballet Competition „Attilas Akilas Silvester” with place 3, seniors, solo. 4-5 March 2016, Pietra Ligure, Italia.
Esdu Dance Star with place 6, group. 28 May – 1 June 2014, Porec, Croația.
National Choreography Olimpics with special prize, programme clasical ballet, 5-8 April 2015.
National Competition „Primăvara artelor” with prize 1, programme clasical ballet – ensemble, 16-17 May 2014, Bacău.
National Competition „Primăvara artelor” with prize 3, programme clasical ballet – solo, 22-23 May 2015, Bacău.
National Competition „Primăvara artelor” with prize 1, programme clasical ballet – ensemble, 22-23 May 2015, Bacău.
„Neghiniță” Festival with prize 1, group category, 2014, Bacău.